County Criminal Court: CRIMINAL LAW --- Statute of
[…] were not, however, executed until 2006.
TRIAL COURT’S FINDING OF FIVE-YEAR ABSOLUTE LIMITATION WAS ERROR
Jones filed a motion to dismiss,
arguing that the statute of limitations had expired. The trial court agreed,
finding that the applicable statute of limitations, §775.15, Fla. Stat. (1999),
permitted the State a maximum of five years to begin prosecution. In reaching
this decision, the trial court reasoned that the statute of limitations on a
first degree misdemeanor was two years, and the language of subsection (6) of
§775.15 (“The period of limitation does not run during any time when the
defendant is continuously absent from the state … . This provision shall not
extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than three years … .”) only allows a maximum extension
of the limitation period of three years if the defendant is absent from the
state. This was error.
In State v. Picklesimer, 606 So.2d 473 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), the court
found that service of the arrest warrant nine years after it was issued was not