County Criminal Court: CRIMINAL LAW --- Statute of
[…] or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to
his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for prosecution
from another state.” The court held the limitation period was tolled for the
entire seven years the defendant was incarcerated in New Jersey.
Based upon the previous cases, the
trial court’s ruling was in error. There is no absolute bar on prosecution, as
long as the State fulfils its obligation to serve the defendant with process
without unreasonable delay.
STATE SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO SHOW PROCESS EXECUTED WITHOUT UNREASONABLE
DELAY
§775.15(5)(b),
Fla. Stat.
(1999) provides that prosecution commences when an information is filed,
“provided … process issued … is executed without unreasonable delay … . The failure to execute process on or
extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information …
with a crime in this state shall not constitute unreasonable delay.” Under this
statute, prosecution is commenced even if a defendant has not been served with
process before the expiration of the statute of limitations as long as the
information has been filed and process executed without unreasonable delay. And